Will an old out of state order of protection prevent expungment of a domestic violence charge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will an old out of state order of protection prevent expungment of a domestic violence charge?

The charges were dropped by my ex but the DA pursued the case. My lawyer entered a not guilty plea and asked for trial. The state dropped the case before it went to trial. Adjudication witheld i believe. Will a 5 year old or older order of protection from another state stop me from expunging this dropped domestic violence charge from my record?

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, there is no criminal conviction as to you to expunge because the district attoney's office "dropped the case", or rather dismissed it.

Since the case was dismissed, under the law, there simply is no conviciton as to you for a domestic violence issue to try and expunge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption