Will a juvenile record for shoplifting from14 years ago, show up on a background check to be a teacher?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a juvenile record for shoplifting from14 years ago, show up on a background check to be a teacher?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well the conviction or disposition may not show up but the arrest record may show up.  Even though juvenile records are sealed, in New Jersey your Record of Arrest and Prosecution (RAP sheet) still contains every arrest, charge, and conviction you have ever had while living in New Jersey. Your RAP sheet will contain every arrest whether it occurred when you were a juvenile or an adult. The RAP sheet is available to police, prosecutors and other public officials. And yes, employers could get a hold of a RAP sheet so teaching boards can too.  So what you need to do is to have a background check run on your self and see what comes up.  Once you know you can take the steps necessary to have the arrest record expunged or sealed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption