Will a search warrant contain what the investigation is about?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a search warrant contain what the investigation is about?

For example if an investigation is for distribution of marijuana will that be listed in the search warrant?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a search warrant is supposed to say what they are searching for, not what the investigation is about, but often times they will be the same thing.  So, for example, if the investigation is into distribution of marijuana, one of the things they would be searching for would be illegal drugs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption