Willexecuting a quit claim deed help me refinance a home without having to wait 90 day for divorce paperwork or is there another option?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Willexecuting a quit claim deed help me refinance a home without having to wait 90 day for divorce paperwork or is there another option?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A quit claim deed is a release of any and all rights that a person may have in real property. Refinancing a loan is completely different than dealing with ownership interests in real property. It deals with the ability to qualify for a new loan by the title owner of the property at issue.

In your situation, given the general question that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney further about your question as well as a mortgage broker concerning the desired loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption