Will a pending misdameanor charge from Indiana show on a Michigan background check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a pending misdameanor charge from Indiana show on a Michigan background check

I live in Indiana.
I am applying for a Casino job in
New Buffalo, Michigan.I have a
pending misdameanor charge in
Indiana.
I understand the Casino will do a
thourough background check on me.
Will this charge show up on the
background check? And will it stop
me from getting hired.
Theft/Misdameanor

Asked on June 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the information has circulated through the system, then the charge in one state could show up on a background check in another state.  Whether or not the employer will hold it against you depends on the policies and procedures of your potential employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption