Will a online Will hold up in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a online Will hold up in court?

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Such a will would be valid if it meets all of the applicable laws of the state involved. I urge you have attorney assistance in creating a will. Based on my many years of professional experience, I have had occasion to view multiple improperly drafted documents. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer at no charge, for free; then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best. 

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the online will complies with the rules of the state the will is made for, the will should be valid.  Whether it will be specific enough to accommodate your situation is another matter. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wills can be drawn up by an attorney or can do it yourself. Online forms that comply with state requirements as to proper execution (e.g. number of witnesses, etc.) are perfectly legal. That having been said, if you don't want to pay an attorney to draft one for you but you want the piece of mind that an on-line form will hold up in court, there is a middle ground. You can fill out an online Will and then pay for an hour or so of a lawyer's time and have them review it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption