WIll a North Dakota DUI show up on a MInnesota background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WIll a North Dakota DUI show up on a MInnesota background check?

Used to live in ND. Got a DUI 5 years ago. Have lived in MInnesota less than a year now. Am seeking employment. Most places won’t insure you if you have any alcohol offenses. When I first moved here, insurance agent said he probably couldn’t insure me because of the DUI. When he checked my background he said it came back clean, so he now insures me. My question is: If I apply for a job in MInnesota that I’d need to be insured for (vehicle), should I even bother to list a 5-year old offense from another state, or will my record come back “clean” for a pre-employment background check?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Robert J. Shane / Shane Law Office

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The employment application requires you to answer the question truthfully by disclosing the prior DWI. It would be difficult to predict if a prospective employer would find out about the prior offense. It depends on the company they hire to do the background check. Most companies will do only a limited in state check in various counties in the State of Minnesota. Hope this helps.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption