Will a newfound warrant violate my probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a newfound warrant violate my probation?

I am currently on probation for family domestic and recently found out that I have a pending warrant in another county. It is for petty theft (third offense).

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are on probation for a certain crime that you plead out to or were convicted of and at the time of your plea or conviction the court and the district attorney's office did not know about a pending warrant against you in another county for an alleged crime, then most likely the pending warrant for the alleged crime that you committed is a violation of the terms and conditions of your current probation.

I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption