Will a name change, if granted, affect my wife’s current immigration status if her name remains as documented before my name change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a name change, if granted, affect my wife’s current immigration status if her name remains as documented before my name change?

I married my wife in the Philippines 2 years ago. She applied for, and was granted, an immigrant marriage visa last year. She is currently waiting on her permanent residence status another 1 and 1/2 years before it’s granted.

Asked on March 28, 2016 under Immigration Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Please clarify.  An immigrant visa, once a person uses it to enter the US, essentially is a green card (in other words the actual green card is mailed to the person about 3 weeks after they enter the US using the immigrant visa).  What exactly is she waiting for at this point and where?  Has she entered the US?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption