Will a lien show up on a title search?

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a lien show up on a title search?

My uncle gave my mother 3 acres of land. They had the deed drawn up by an attorney and it was filed at the clerk’s office. A few weeks later my uncle found out that there was a lien on all his property that was put there before he gave the property to my mother. My mother is now giving me an acre of her property and I am going to use the land as collateral to get a loan to build a house. When the bank does a title search will the lean that was on it when my uncle had it show up and keep my loan from going through?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the lien was properly filed in the county cler's office against your uncle and the entire parcel of land then yes, it will indeed show up in a title earch.  I am assuming none was done whenhe deeded the portion to mom otherwise you would have see it then and it would have casued a stir.  get legal help clearing it up.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption