Will a judgment against me be discharged if I file Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a judgment against me be discharged if I file Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most judgments can be discharged in Chapter 13 (of course, to get the discharge, you have to make payments under the court-ordered payment plan, so you'll typically pay at least a portion of the judgment): e.g. for breach of contract, most loans, most personal injury judgments (including defamation), judgments for violation of intellectual property rights. However, certain judgments may not be discharged in bankruptcy, such as for tax debts, DUI/DWI, spousal or child support, or non-payment of government insured/backed/provided student loans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption