Will a dissolution of marriage be granted if one party opposes to the divorce or is it mandatory that the couple go to counseling to try and reconciliate first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a dissolution of marriage be granted if one party opposes to the divorce or is it mandatory that the couple go to counseling to try and reconciliate first?

I left my husband last week and want to work things out. Unfortunately he says that he doesn’t want to anymore. I don’t want a divorce and he does. He wants us to split everything in half most most of the things are mine anyway.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, once a marital dissolution pleadings has been filed and both parties have appeared, the court orders the parties to go through counseling and mediation to try to save the marriage. If such is not sucessful, then the dissolution proceeding will go forward even if one of the spouses does not want to get divorced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption