Will a defense lawyer be available at a pre-trial conference?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a defense lawyer be available at a pre-trial conference?

My son is scheduled for a pre-trial conference next week. I can see on the

casenet website who the judge and prosecuting attorney are, however there is no one listed as a defense lawyer. I have not been able to talk with my son since he has been in custody in MO.

Asked on July 31, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you son has a lawyer, the lawyer will (or at least should!) be there. If you son is an adult, this--legally speaking--is not your concern; you have no right to intervene in another adult's, even a child's, case (including getting information about his case). He can hire a lawyer (including asking you to help pay, if you want to, can, etc.) or apply for a court-appointed attorney if he is indigent (poor; can't pay). If your son is a minor, either hire him a lawyer if you want to and can, or else as his parent/legal guardian, apply for a court-appointed attorney on the basis of inability to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption