Will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will

I am presently single, with legal will and all the other paper work. if I should remarry will my existing will be good?

Asked on February 28, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the existing will remains legally valid if you marry or remarry: marriage does not invalidate a will or such other documents as a power of attorney, a living will/health care proxy, etc. It's possible that they *should* be changed if you marry, since the terms you put in while single may not suit the change in your life--but there is no legal requirement to change them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption