Wife taking property when I filed divorce and am not allowed at house.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wife taking property when I filed divorce and am not allowed at house.

We bought 2- 2007 GTX Sea doo’s and vests and wake board and box container for the seadoo trailer on credit before the marriage because I was getting an Inheritance and we paid off 20.000 of those serdoos from the Inheritance after we were married. This was to build my credit seeing as I had a bank Ruptsy and needed to build credit. Now since I was kicked out of the house on 6-9-09 and both jet skis and two, 2007 motor scooters that were bought also are gone. I believe they have been removed to her brothers house in Riverside along with other property from the house. Divorce papers served on

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Edwin Fahlen / Law Office of Edwin Fahlen

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are restraining orders in effect that prohibit certain acts with property.  Read the back of the Summons.  We can make an application to the court to order her to return, or account for the property removed.  If you are looking for legal representation you may contact me at 714.375.0200, or my pager any time any day 24/7 at 714.967.1300, as this number is "never closed"


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption