Will a wife’s judgement affect her husband’s wages/account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a wife’s judgement affect her husband’s wages/account?

My wife accrued some medical debt in her name for a couple of emergency visits. It ultimately went to collections and had a judgement issued in the collection’s favor. On the court summons they specifically took only her to court. My question is can they garnish my wages or bank account in my name only? On a side note, since I never signed anything at the hospital and the bills were never in my name and only hers, can it affect my credit score?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: there is a general rule that spouses are responsible for the necessities of their spouses, and medical bills are such, even if the bills are in the name of the one spouse only.  I think her though the creditor may have messed up and sued only her.  With a judgement in her name only your accounts can not be attached,.  But joint assets and tax returns, etc., can be.  I would take the paperwork to an attorney in your area to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption