If my wife moved to another state, should I have to drive halfway to pick up our chils or should she have to do most of the driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife moved to another state, should I have to drive halfway to pick up our chils or should she have to do most of the driving?

She is giving me all holidays and all summer with no child support.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Wait, are you consenting to her move?  You have a right to limit her ability to move to with in a certain amount of miles to prevent your inability to see your children BECAUSE of the distance.  And if you do consent then you can require that she drive half the distance.  PLEASE go and speak with an attorney BEFORE you sign ANYTHING,  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption