What is the law regarding man out of state move after a divorce is file/granted?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding man out of state move after a divorce is file/granted?

I would like to know my options. I have 3 kids – 7, 5, and 2. I would like to keep primary custody. Also, could I leave the state with them since I have no family in ME. They would be better off with me in CT since I am more stable and I have a lot more family then their mother; all can help me and already said they would.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay.  I can see how attractive it would be to move closer to home especially if you are now a single parent and you have family that can help.  Did you bring this up during the negotiation stage in your divorce?  Is it addressed at all in the agreement you entered in to or the court's decree?  It  generally is in some way or another. And if it was not expressly discussed it is sometimes placed in the agreement as limiting your distance to move away.  I would not move out of state unless you modify the agreement in writing with your ex.  It would be kidnapping.  Seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption