wife has aids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wife has aids

i have married to my wife for 12 years. the first 5 she had an affair with a male who had aids. now i have been providing for her and taking care of her since she contracted it. i want to devorice as soon as possible, so i can have a life of my own. i need to protect my assits as well. What can i do and how soon can i be devorcied?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need a full review of your case, including a lot of financial detail, with a divorce lawyer in your area.  One place to look for the attorney you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There is relatively little that you can do now in terms of "divorce planning," but whatever options you might have, you'll find out in your consultation.  How soon you can be divorced will depend on a number of things, including how willing your wife is to cooperate with the process, how soon you can work out an agreement about property and support (because settling is almost always the quickest way to get everything done, you can wait months for a trial date), and how busy your county's court is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption