If my wife files for divorce, does she have to move out of my house if it is only in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife files for divorce, does she have to move out of my house if it is only in my name?

I have owned my home for 10 years. We married 3 years ago and I have not placed her name on the deed. House is paid off. She has filed for divorce so do I have to move out or does she?

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I think that you need to speak with ana ttorney in your area on specifics.  But I can let you know that from what you have said the property seems to be your separate property as it was owned prior to marriage and there appears not to have been an attempt to make it marital (you did not place her name on the deed).  You need to ask for exclusive use and occupancy when you answer the divorce petition.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption