If my wife died before divorce papers were signed by the judge, do I still have to pay her attorney fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife died before divorce papers were signed by the judge, do I still have to pay her attorney fees?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please speak with your attorney.  This is really a very complicated matter.  If one of the parties to a divorce action dies before the divorce is final the law in many states is that the court loses jurisdiction over the proceeding.  Was the payment of the money part of the agreement?  Then that agreement may be reviewed in the probate court for validity and enforcement.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption