Wife and I purchased a house but it is in my father-in-laws name and wife’s on the deed. Am I entitled to any of our home in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wife and I purchased a house but it is in my father-in-laws name and wife’s on the deed. Am I entitled to any of our home in a divorce?

About 6yrs ago
my wife and I
wanted to
purchase a
home. My wife
decided to have
her dad purchase
it in his name
because of his
V.A. status and
excellent credit.
My wife was
placed on the
deed. We pay the
mortgage and all
taxes. My
question is can I
have any claim to
our home in a
divorce?

Asked on October 30, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The house is community property because the mortgage and taxes are being paid by you and your wife from income during marriage. Income during marriage is community property. Each spouse has a one half interest in community property which represents your claim to the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption