Wife and I divorcing. She wants nothing. All she wants to do is move back to her country. Will the courts allow me to have everything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wife and I divorcing. She wants nothing. All she wants to do is move back to her country. Will the courts allow me to have everything?

She just wants to be done with it
and move back to her country. It’s
not a contested divorce, and we
are not even using lawyers. She
wants nothing at all– the house
and car are the big items. So,
will the courts just allow this or
will they be dumb and make it
complicated?

Asked on December 1, 2016 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict how a court will rule in any particular case, the fact that this is an uncontested divorce should result in the court allowing the parties to carry out their agreed upon division of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption