WI Unemployment law passed 5/15/09 Assembly Bill 255. Effective Date? Retroactive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WI Unemployment law passed 5/15/09 Assembly Bill 255. Effective Date? Retroactive?

I left my job in Apri 2009 to follow my spouse who relocated for a new job out of state. A new law was passed in WI 5/15/09 stating this is a valid reason for leaving and I should be eligible for unemployment benefits. WI denied my claim stating I left my job before the law went into effect. Should they pay from the date the law went into effect going forward? It doesn’t specifically state you have to leave your job after it goes into effect. Do I have a case for appeal?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most laws are not retroactive.  Effective date will appear at the end of the bill.  The agency was correct in denying your claim -- you did leave before law went into effect. You don't have a case for appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption