WI Teacher with Mental Illness

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WI Teacher with Mental Illness

Does a person who wants to get their teaching license need to disclose their mental illnesses also including stays in psych wards for suicide attempts have to disclose that information. And if not disclosed could that lead to termination and or getting teaching license revoked.

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If asked about it during the application process (e.g. on any application), you have to answer the question asked truthfully--though you don't need to overexplain, volunteer information, or go beyond what was asked. If you fail to answer truthfully, you could be terminated and possibly lose a license. There is no obligation to volunteer information, but a failure to be truthful in response to questions is fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption