wi felon contact laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wi felon contact laws

can a person that has been convicted of a state felony in custody be in contact with another person that has been convicted of a state fleony on probation?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to be very careful, if you're the person on probation.  Start by looking at your probation papers, the ones with conditions, to see if any contact or "association" with known felons -- which includes ex-offenders and those currently in custody -- is one of the things you're told you can't do.

It sounds dangerous to me, and I would give strong consideration to talking to a criminal defense lawyer in your area about this, before repeating or continuing this contact.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you have not actually had any contact like this, but are thinking about it, you might also talk to your probation officer first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption