Why would the prosecutor not negotiate with me and tell me to return with a lawyer in 2 weeks?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would the prosecutor not negotiate with me and tell me to return with a lawyer in 2 weeks?

I went to court for failure to yield, no insurance, and suspended license. The prosecutor first asked me if I cared about getting points but then told me to come back with a lawyer in 2 weeks. Why didn’t she just deal with me and impose the fine?

Asked on June 19, 2017 under General Practice, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She did this (probably; there is no way to know for certain what she was thining or intending) because driving on a suspended license can potentaily get you surprisingly severe punishment in New Jersey, especially when combined with other offenses. She is trying to be fair to you and give you a reasonable chance to minimize your punishment: you need an attorney with the offenses you describe.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption