Why would the estate of an estranged father send a copy of his Will by registered mail to his daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would the estate of an estranged father send a copy of his Will by registered mail to his daughter?

In it she received $1.

Asked on January 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

She was sent a copy because as a beneficiary of the Will, she was entitled to receive it. The fact is that beneficiaries are legally required to be notified of an inheritance and, in cases where there is a Will, a benefciary will receive a copy in order to understand what they will be getting and how and when they will be getting it.

In this instance, even though the daughter is only getting $1.00, she is still technicaliy a beneficary. Hence, her being sent a copy of her father's Will. The $1.00 amount is just to prove that her father did not forget to list her in ihs Will; it is evidence that he essentially wanted to disinherit her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption