Why would someone need to sign a paper saying that they will not seek anything further from the estate? Shouldn’t that be written in the will?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would someone need to sign a paper saying that they will not seek anything further from the estate? Shouldn’t that be written in the will?

I received some money from my grandmother in
her will. Then a month after I signed for that
the executor wanted me to sign another paper
saying I wouldn’t seek anything else from the
estate. I haven’t seen the will.

Thank you

Asked on October 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Typically, you sign a paper like that in a variety of contexts (e.g. wills; lawsuits) in exchange for payment, to settle a claim or case. That is, you would agree to accept what is offered you as payment in full and not seek more; in return, to get the offered amount. But you already received money, so you are not being offered anything to sign this; therefore, there is no reason to sign it. The excutor may be trying to hide that he or she has done something wrong--i.e. taken money from the estate, wasted or lost estate money, or given someone else money or other assets which should have gone to you--by preventing you from seeking additional funds. While you don't need to take legal action (e.g. file an action "for an accounting" as a beneficiary in order to see the will and force the executor to justify or account for what he/she has done) unless you think its worthwhile (i.e. unless you think you probably were entitled to enough other money/assets as to make a lawsuit worthwhile), you have the right to do so, if you choose--so long as you don't give up that right, such as by signing the paper described. Don't sign it: keep your options open until you decide whether you are suspicious enough of whether you received the correct amount as to bring a legal action against the estate and exectuor or not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption