Why would our buyers’ mortgage lender need to have copies of our driver’s licenses and SSN’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would our buyers’ mortgage lender need to have copies of our driver’s licenses and SSN’s?

We are under contract to sell our house. We have already moved, as we were locating to a new state and wanted to go sooner than they could close. We have a common last name, and our buyers’ mortgage lender contacted us and asked for copies of our drivers licenses. Now they want copies of our social security cards. Is this normal?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Presumably, they feel the need to verify that you are who you are, and not someone else with your common last name who has perhaps committed some sort of fraud and/or who has multiple liens or judgements against them, which can impact the ability to transfer good title. Remember: it's voluntary on banks to provide loans; if you don't help your buyers meet the banks requirements, the bank would give them a loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption