Why would my divorce need a trial if it is uncontesed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would my divorce need a trial if it is uncontesed?

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I can see how this would be confusing.  Are there issues - besides the fact that you both want out of the marriage - that need to be decided by the court?  Like distribution of any assets or an issue with support or custody?  Generally if the parties agree to everything and sign an agreement the court will adhere to it.  Maybe seek help from an attorney in the area who can look at the matter procedurally as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption