Why would an officer want me to testify in a case that I don’t know anything about?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would an officer want me to testify in a case that I don’t know anything about?

An officer came to my house telling me I have to testify against a drug seller. He said I

bought drugs from him before. I explained that I don’t know him and I don’t buy drugs all, not

even for someone else. What should I do?

Asked on July 30, 2016 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, until and unless you are subpoenaed, you do not need to testify: an officer can "ask" you to testify, but it takes a subpoena to force you to testify. If you are subpoenaed, contact the prosecutor's office and explain that they have the wrong man or woman--you don't know this person, never bought drugs from him or anyone, etc. They may realize their mistake (e.g. they might have you confused with someone else with a similar name, or who used to live at your address) and cancel the subpoena. If they won't and insist on having you testify, all you can do is testify honestly on the witness stand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption