Why would an executor of a will ask me for my full legal name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would an executor of a will ask me for my full legal name?

My grandfather recently passed away. He had a will and my uncle is the executor. I
have no idea if I am named as a beneficiary of the will. Recently my uncle asked me
for my full legal name. What are the reasons he would ask me this question?

Asked on August 17, 2019 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The executor asked for your full legal name for identification purposes.
For example, if you are named as a beneficiary, your full legal name is to confirm your identity. This also may prevent others  from fraudulently  claiming to be beneficiaries to claim a share of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption