Why would an attorney need my email address?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would an attorney need my email address?

My divorce was finalized 8 years ago. I received a call from my dad today saying that my name was still on the deed to my ex-husband’s house. For some reason, he said the attorney needed my email. Is there any reason he would need my email if he already has my phone number and home mailing address? Also, wouldn’t this have been taken care of years ago in the divorce decree? I have heard nothing at all about this and we’re both remarried now.

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Family Law, Kentucky


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Likely you were supposed to execute a deed when you finalized the Stipulation of Settlement.  It was surely an oversight - and a big one.  No, you do not need to give him your email address.  Call him and let him know he can send everything the old fashioned way, by mail.  And when you get it I would bring it to an attorney to review along with your agreement.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption