Why would a status hearing be ordered after a plea is signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would a status hearing be ordered after a plea is signed?

I signed an agreement in March; plead guilty to 1 DWS, the other charge dropped. Why a hearing now?

Asked on September 15, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Future hearings are often scheduled by the courts months and months in advance of the last.  The Courts do that to allow the parties to have as much time as needed to settle or finalize matters between them.  The dates given are usually to monitor the matter so that they do not drop; "off calendar" and disappear somewhere in the system.  What will most likely happen is that the court will note the calendar of the disposition and that will be that.  Ask your attorney to be sure but since you already signed the agreement and pled guilty on the record so you should be done. Better to be safe than sorry. Good luck to you.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Future hearings are often scheduled by the courts months and months in advance of the last.  The Courts do that to allow the parties to have as much time as needed to settle or finalize matters between them.  The dates given are usually to monitor the matter so that they do not drop; "off calendar" and disappear somewhere in the system.  What will most likely happen is that the court will note the calendar of the disposition and that will be that.  Ask your attorney to be sure but since you already signed the agreement and pled guilty on the record you should be done.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption