Why was I denied purchase of a firearm in 2008 because of a misdemeanor reckless endangerment charge?

UPDATED: Dec 7, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 7, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why was I denied purchase of a firearm in 2008 because of a misdemeanor reckless endangerment charge?

I pled guilty to reckless endangerment in 2004. I purchased a pistol in 2006 from a gun store that ran a background check and I bought it with no problem. In 2008, I decided I wanted a different gun, so I went to the same gun store to trade my gun in on another one. When the did this background check, they denied me. I was shocked. I appealed it and was still denied. I was arrested because I basically threw a temper tantrum and punched some holes in the wall and my wife called the law on me. Their was no assault or weapons involved. Is their anything I can do to clear this up?

Asked on December 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Gun laws have gotten stricter over the years and it may be that the requirements for purchase changed.  Many states have added misdemeanors that deal with domestic violence to their list of offenses that may not be expunged or sealed and they may have also added the misdemeanors to the list for the permit rights as well.  It is best that you seek help from an attorney in your area on the matter.  Have him or her run a background check on you and see what come sup. Then discuss if your charge is eligible for expungement and how it relates now to gun permit laws.  You can understand that there is a greater good here as to protection of those in volatile domestic relationships.  There is a public policy argument.  Sometimes you get caught in the mix.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption