Why wasIcharged with a assault 4 felony and not a misdemeanor if I just slapped someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why wasIcharged with a assault 4 felony and not a misdemeanor if I just slapped someone?

I slaped a family member who was verbally abusing me. My 14 year -old sister came up from behind and saw it. I know what I did was wrong but I dont know why it was considered a felony.

Asked on July 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I believe the reason is the presence of your 14-year old sister. While you are correct that assault 4 is usually a misdemeanor, there are several factors that can turn it into a felony. One of this is:

"(c) The assault was . . . witnessed by . . . a minor child residing within the household of the person [committing the assuault] or the victim."

If your sister, who is a minor, lives in the same house as you or the person you hit, that would seem to be enough, in and of itself, to upgrade the offense to a felony. (N.B. some other factors that can also upgrade it include if the victim was pregnant or your having previously assaulted the same family member.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption