Why was I arrested a week later and being charged for something that was not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why was I arrested a week later and being charged for something that was not mine?

I went to purchase from a house. Someone busted open the door and I ran because I did not know what was going on. The cops caught me and beat me up and i had to go to the hospital for stitches. One week later they arrested me for the stuff that was found in the house. I don’t understand why I am getting charged for something that is not mine and on top of that, that was not my house. I was only coming to purchase.

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not TX, but I practice criminal defense law.  First off, it does not seem right for the police to have beat you up unless you were resisting arrest.  They should not have used such force on you unless it was absolutely necessary.  I do not have enough facts to determine the circumstance of the force they used and whether it was necessary, but if they just chased you down and beat you up, they may be exposed to some culpability. As for the arrest, the police may or may not have known whose house it was or whether the items were yours.  That is what a trial is for.  Police can generally charge people with whatever they want as long as they can justify it.  Police usually write reports to support the charges.  That is why it is important, especially in your situation, to hire a lawyer that will be aggressive and fight for you.  The police may have arrested you becasue the believed you were going there to buy based on other people that have gone to the house for the same reason - i.e. a sting.  Or, the police are using you to get information to arrest someone else and figure that they can give you a charge that will probably stick to leverge it against getting you to rat on others (i.e. catch the big fish).  In any event, you need to hire  lawyer to protect you.  You may be able to get the charges dismissed if you give up information or do community services or whatever.  You do not want a criminal record as it will haunt you forever and prevent you from getting a job and/or into school...  Good Luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption