Why is my name not on the release?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why is my name not on the release?

My significant other and myself went to pick up our repo’d car after payment in full to the bank. We refused to sign the release of claims for damages per the bank, the employee of tow said,

Asked on October 16, 2019 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Contact the insurance company and inquire if your name was inadvertently omitted from the release for the settlement agreement.
If it was not a mistake,  then you will need to negotiate a settlement with the insurance company.
If you are dissatisfied with the settlement offers, reject them and file a lawsuit for false imprisonment against the tow company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption