why is my husband still in custody how can i get him out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

why is my husband still in custody how can i get him out

my husbands ex is accusing him of beatn her in 2006 there is no proof except her word that he did this to her. there is no evidence that he commited this crime except her word and her ex boyfriends word. i have witnesses that he was at a party that nite. help me

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It appears that your husband had a trial and a judge or jury found him guilty of the charges.   If that's so, the matter is settled and he will serve his sentence.  On the other hand, if you mean that he is just being held and awaiting trial (i.e., that he has not had a trial yet), you should seek a lawyer and tell him or her about the party, your witnesses, etc.

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It appears that your husband had a trial and a judge or jury found him guilty of the charges.   If that's so, the matter is settled and he will serve his sentence.  On the other hand, if you mean that he is just being held and awaiting trial (i.e., that he has not had a trial yet), you should seek a lawyer and tell him or her about the party, your witnesses, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption