Why is it that companies can reserve the right to regulate managers conversing with employees outside of work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why is it that companies can reserve the right to regulate managers conversing with employees outside of work?

Long story short I will become an long distant relative of an employee at work. Meaning 4th cousin or more distant. How can a company say that conversing with this person outside of work is against policy and furthermore, a policy they can even have? As long as we are not in the same department nor treating each other differently at work I see no problem in it.

Asked on December 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter, unfortunately, whether you see any problem with it or not.

A company does not have to hire you, or indeed, to create any jobs or have any number of employees--it is voluntary on the part of companies to have jobs and hire people. Since it is voluntary, they have the right to set terms and conditions on employment--such as not allowing out-of-work communication. Anyone who does not wish to abide by those rules can seek other employment...but if you want to work here, you have to follow the rules the company lays out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption