Why is it illegal to have health insurance coverage from 2 different companies?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why is it illegal to have health insurance coverage from 2 different companies?

I was told by someone that it is illegal to have health coverage from 2 different

companies. Why is that so?

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Insurance Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not "illegal" the way that murder or fraud is illegal--there is no law saying that in no circumstances can you have insurance from two (or more) companies. But the simple fact is, that's not how insurance works in our country: if you are getting health insurance through one company, the second one will not provide it, too. It is voluntary for companies to provide health insurance to employees, which means that there can be restrictions placed on who is covered, when--any voluntary activity can have restrictions placed on it. The policies they get from the insurers for their employerees are bought on the basis that an employee is only covered if he/she is not covered by another company's insurance. The policies will not cover you if you have other insurance, and you can't make them change that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption