Why do district attorney’s make deals?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why do district attorney’s make deals?

I was given a “deal” by the district attorney even though I know I am innocent of the charges that I am currently fighting in court. I wonder if the DA is throwing this deal out there because they know they don’t have a case?

Asked on April 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

District attorneys offer plea bargains for numerous reasons.  One reason is the cost of taking a case to trial.  Also, the time and cost involved in a trial would make it impractical for every case to go to trial.  The evidence also would be a factor in determining whether or not to take a case to trial.  There may be sufficient evidence for a conviction on the charges and a plea bargain may be offered instead of going to trial.  A criminal record may result in additional time if convicted of all current charges and therefore a plea bargain on lesser charges may result in a shorter sentence.  If the defendant has provided evidence against others involved in the crime, the district attorney may offer a plea bargain on lesser charges.  If there is insufficient evidence for a conviction on the charges, there may be sufficient evidence for a conviction on lesser charges which may result in a plea bargain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption