why am I having such a hard time receving my deceased ex-husband’s insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

why am I having such a hard time receving my deceased ex-husband’s insurance

My ex husband died in march 2017 and I had death insurance on him and I was the sole benefactor and the company I have the policy with keeps giving me the run around. I had no problem paying them each month all those years so I just want what I’m owed.

Asked on September 26, 2017 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no reason why you should be having difficulty, if you are the named beneficiary and you have proven his death (e.g. provided the death certificate). You may wish to explain to them that if they do not pay you as per the policy, you will sue them for "breach of contract"--for violating their contractual obligation in regards to paying benefits (an insurance policy is a contract). Then, if the still don't pay, carry through and sue them: if you can prove in court the terms of the policy, that you are the beneficiary, and that your ex-husband passed away, you should get a court judgment (order) requiring them to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption