Why am I getting letters from collection agencies and banks after filing bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why am I getting letters from collection agencies and banks after filing bankruptcy?

I was granted bankruptcy 6 years ago. All debt was erased from my personal and business. These letters are from a bank where I had checking account. These are all their NSF fees. The other letter is from a business where I wrote a check. What do I do? Why is this coming back to me now? I am still trying to rebuild credit. Is there no end? One is a writ for garnishment of wages. What recourse?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt to represent you in the matter you are writing about to file a claim of exemption regarding the wage garrnishment due to the debt for such being discharged in bankruptcy as well as to write a letter to all the other former creditors that the bankruptcy discharge eliminated your obligations to them. Such should make your life a bit easier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption