Why am I being held responsible for the restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why am I being held responsible for the restitution?

My car was stolen and found wrecked in someone’s house. The insurance from the house is now coming after me as it was a hit and run accident and I’m the registered owner, but my car was stolen. What can I do to not pay restitution and not have my license suspended? Please I need some advice.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When did you report the vehicle stolen? Can someone corroborate you weren't there? Did the police confirm it was stolen (i.e., that you didn't crash it into someone's house)?   This isn't "restitution" but they want you to pay the damages. So, have you spoken to your insurance company regarding this matter? Do you know who stole your vehicle? Was the person caught? If so, was this information given to the insurance company.

 

Bottom line, you would be held responsible if you somehow were negligent.  Did you leave the keys in the car? Did you leave it running? Were the doors unlocked? Or it was simply just bad luck.  The insurance company wants to recover.  Contact an attorney in your area to see if he or she can help you prepare a letter to the insurance company or contact the insurance company to convince them to not continue this matter with you if you really didn't do anything.  Try www.attorneypages.com.  You may also want to contact your state's insurance dept and file a complaint against this insurance company if you feel they are conducting abusive activities. See http://www.insurance.wa.gov/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption