Does a later Will override previous Will?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a later Will override previous Will?

My uncle and left a Will in which he left his house to my brother; my brother ha a copy of it. However, a year before that, there was another Will that left his house to his wife’s niece. So why my brother’s lawyer telling him to mediate with the niece because if he goes to court he has a chance to loose the house and it will cost him a lot off money and time. I don’t understand this person is not family. Who should the house goes to?

Asked on November 20, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that the later will was properly signed and witnessed, and was not the result of fraud or coercion, and the person making the will was mentally competent when he made it, the later will overrides the earlier one.
As for why the lawyer is recommending he negotiate and warning him that he could lose the home: perhaps the lawyer knows there is some reason the will could be successfully challenged, such as if the uncle may not have been mentally competent when he executed it, or something about the circumstances of its execution suggest that your brother may have used trickery, duress, or some other improper means to get the will made in his favor. If there might be grounds for a successful challenge, it may make sense to negotiate, rather than try to keep it all but possibly lose it all if the challenge is successful.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption