Whose responsibility is it to keep me in my car rental until my case is settled?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose responsibility is it to keep me in my car rental until my case is settled?

I was involved in a car accident and my insurance put me in a car rental. My own car was totaled. I have to return the car rental on monday and will be without a car. Is it my own insurance responsibilty to make sure I have transportation or the other party?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The at-fault party's insurance carrier should be paying for your rental car.  The at-fault party's insurance carrier probably has a daily maximum rate of what it will pay for a rental car.  Also, it won't cover the collision damage waiver, but if you have adequate insurance you won't need the collision damage waiver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption