Whose property is it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whose property is it?

Lived with someone for almost 2 yrs. Bought RV it is
in my name. During a fight during one of our break
ups she said she would be living on the streets. Out
of quilt I said she could have RV even though I was
going to live in it. By me saying she could have it
does it make it hers. Title still in my name unless she
forged my signature

Asked on January 12, 2018 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An oral contract ("oral," not "verbal," is the correct term for an unwritten agreement) is enforceable, BUT it must meet the requirements to be a contract. A contract requires an offer made by one person; acceptance of the offer by the second person; *and* an exchange of consideration--things or promises of value. EACH person must get something of value; if one person does not, there is no contract. So if you told her that you would sell her the RV in exchange for a certain amount (or trade it for a vehicle or other property of hers) and she agreed, that would be an enforceable agreement: you each were getting something. But if you promise to simply give her the RV without her paying for it, that is not a contact: you are not receiving any consideration. A non-contractual promise may be ignored or reneged upon: it is not legally binding.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption