If my mother recently passed away without a Will and she had checking and savings accounts in hers and my brother’s name, who does the money belong to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother recently passed away without a Will and she had checking and savings accounts in hers and my brother’s name, who does the money belong to?

My dad is still living.

Asked on January 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it was, as you seem to describe, a joint account in her name and your brother's name, then when she passed away, it (and the money in it) became your brother's: when two people jointly own property with right of survivorship, which is the standard way joint accounts are set up, when one of the owners passes away, it becomes the sole property of the survivor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption